Scientific name: Daucus Carota Sativa
Carrot oil is an oily extract produced by maceration of Daucus carota roots in sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus).
Carrot oil is rich in carotenoids, essential oil, vitamins and minerals. Due to these bioactive compounds, carrot oil presents a strong antioxidant and regenerating activity especially for skin care and protection against oxidative processes. When used in various formulations, it supports activation of dermal proteins, skin metabolism and the construction of a thicker epidermis restoring and regulating therefore skin elasticity, softness and skin barrier function.
Properties: Anti-bacterial stimulates cell growth, promotes activation of dermal proteins, skin metabolism and construction of a thicker epidermis, moistures dry, chapped or split skin, leaves skin smooth and soft, deeply nourishes hair, encourages fuller growth and restores shine, acts as natural sunscreen protecting the skin from harmful UVA/UVB rays.
Stallgate products with Carrot: