Scientific name: Calendula officinalis L.
Calendula officinalis L. (=Calendula officinalis L. var. prolifera hort) is an aromatic annual plant, native to the Mediterranean area. Old herbalists were incorporated it in almost every herbarium of their times due to its great therapeutic value for the treatment of impetigo and skin ulcers, varices and maculopathy of every kind. During the North American civil war and the World War One, calendula cream and ointments were applied on wounds as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Calendula oil is an oily extract produced by macerating Calendula officinalis flowers in sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus).
The use of calendula preparations and especially oily extracts are well documented (Plants preparations used as ingredients of cosmetic products. Council of Europe, 1994) and recommended as ingredients for use in cosmetic and dermatology care products because of their anti- inflammatory, soothing, anti-irritant and protective activity. The antimicrobial activity of Calendula oily extract in sunflower oil that is specifically used in Stallgate Itch Fighter is due to the essential oil content and strengthened by vitamin E and linoleic acid content of sunflower oil contained.
Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, accelerates the process of skin repairing, boosts collagen production, firms and strengthens the skin, promotes the formation of granulation tissue, soothes skin irritations, decreases swelling, itching and redness of skin, relieves from insect bites, speeds up the healing process.
Stallgate products with Calendula: